In California, HOAs can’t unreasonably restrict condo owners from installing electric vehicle charging stations in their parking spaces.

If you’re thinking of buying a condo, can you install an electric vehicle charging system in your parking space after you’ve purchased the property?

In California, Civil Code §4745 says that an HOA can’t unreasonably restrict or prohibit a homeowner from installing an electric vehicle charging system in their designated garage or parking space (you’d still need to pay for the installation, however). 

This law also places time limits on how quickly the HOA must respond to your request to install the charging system. They have 60 days to either approve or disapprove of your request, although this time frame may be delayed by a reasonable request for additional information. 

“An HOA can’t unreasonably restrict or prohibit a homeowner from installing an electric vehicle charging system.”

In short, you absolutely can install an electric vehicle charging system, and HOAs are encouraged to act promptly to respond to your request. 

If you have more questions about this topic or you’d like help purchasing your condo, feel free to call or email me. I’d be happy to help.